Middle School Science Fair 2016

Middle School Science and Engineering Fair Rockets to Huge Success
Posted on 06/03/2016
Photo of science fair winners

Middle School Science and Engineering Fair


Congratulations to all Seattle Public Schools students who participated in the 2016 SPS Middle School Science and Engineering Fair held at the Museum of Flight June 2.

Close to 150 contestants from across the district competed in the fair.

One winning team from Louisa Boren STEM K-8 drew national media attention from GeekWire. Erin Hunt and Carmen Olsen won Best Overall Science Project for building a 24 feet long by 20 inches in diameter wind tunnel to test how structures hold-up in high wind conditions. The wind tunnel was part of a joint project with engineers from Seattle-based engineering firm, McKinstry.

Photo of wind tunnel



Here is a link to the GeekWire article featuring Louisa Boren STEM K-8.

Below are all the winners, including photos, of the 2016 SPS Science and Engineering Fair.

Grade 8 Science
Best Overall Science Project: "Cosmic Rays" by Bailey Heller, Hamilton International
Most Original: "NSAIDs vs. Opioids" by Emmy Ngo, Denny International 
Best Data Analysis: "Soil Moisture" by Aiko Beauchamp, Hazel Wolf E-STEM K-8
Best Field Study: Benthic MacroInvertebrates of Coal &Thornton Creeks by Dashiell Glenn & Levi Howard, Hazel Wolf E-STEM K-8
Best Health Study: "Does Ripe Fruit Equal Sweet Fruit?", by Ainsley Perkins, Whitman MS
Best Environmental Sustainability: "Wood and Water Erosion" by Alina Matsumoto, Whitman MS
Judges' Special Recognition Award: "Water Irrigation" by An Tu, Aki Kurose MS

Grade 7 Science
Best Overall Science Project: "What is the Effect of Different Types of Lighting on Oyster Mushroom Growth?" by Lilja Snevoll, Whitman MS
Most Original: "Discovering the Uncanny Valley" by Elly Allen, Whitman MS 
Best Data Analysis: "Palpitation Potions" by Grace Chinowsky, Washington MS
Best Field Study: "Hanford Radiation" by Isabella Sherry, Hamilton International
Best Health Study: "How Sweet It Is" by Mollie McGibbon, Hamilton International
Best Environmental Sustainability: "Perfect Ratio Recipe" by Annabelle Falconer, Whitman MS
Judges' Special Recognition Award: "Which Wing Wins It?" by Jaden Nielsen, Catherine Blaine K-8
Judges' Special Recognition Award: "What Time of Day Should I Take My Test?" by Mario Falit-Baiamonte, Licton Springs K-8

Grade 6 Science
Best Overall Science Project: "Which Would You Live In?" by Erin Hunt and Carmen Olsen, Louisa Boren STEM K-8
Most Original: "Pads vs. Water" by Reanna De Guzman & Julien Luu, Aki Kurose MS
Best Data Analysis: "The Force on an Anchor versus Angle Between Ropes" by Lillian Petersen, McClure MS
Best Field Study: "Welcome to Longfellow" by Nita Han & Evalinn Kas, Louisa Boren STEM K-8
Best Health Study: "Can You Hear Me?" by Kellen Craft, Catherine Blaine K-8
Best Environmental Sustainability: "Saving the World One Poop at a Time" by Maya Pena, Eckstein MS
Judges' Special Recognition Award: "What Sports Drink Should You Be Drinking?" by Gabrielle DeNonno, Eckstein MS
Judges' Special Recognition Award: "To Drink for Not to Drink?" by Madelyn Tanabe, Washington MS

Grade 8 Engineering Design
Best Overall Engineering Project: "A Safer Way to Walk at Night" byWilliam Berg, Eckstein MS
Most Original: "Heat Chamber" by Ahmed Mohamed and Robbie Nunez, Denny International 
Best Data Analysis: "Quake 'n Break" by Caleb Watson, Catherine Blaine K-8
Most Likely to Be Patented: "Port-a-Study," by Elliot Mueller, Whitman MS
Best Aeronautics Project: n/a
Judges' Special Recognition Award: "The Pressure is On" by McLaren Hadley, Catherine Blaine K-8
Judges' Special Recognition Award: "Algae Panels for Carbon Sequestration" by Maya Outhred, Hamilton International

Grade 7 Engineering Design
Best Overall Engineering Project: "Saving the World One Wave at a Time" by Leah Grolan & Hannah Mai, Denny International 
Most Original: "Natural Electricity" by George Hudd and Jake Ostrow, Hamilton International
Best Data Analysis: "Cracking the Soduko Code" by James Shepard, Hamilton International
Most Likely to Be Patented: "Phone Radiation" by Isabella Crone-Baron, McClure MS
Best Aeronautics Project: "Need a Lift?" by Colin Heath, Washington MS
Judges' Special Recognition Award: "Helping Save the Environment Through Vertical Farming" by Etnna Elizalde Castañeda and Alejah Bousley, Denny International 
Judges' Special Recognition Award: "Solar Bowl" by Broden Crotty and Maria Ordal, Catherine Blaine K-8

Grade 6 Engineering Design
Best Overall Engineering Project: "Soft Breeze to Electricity" by Zack Laird, Hazel Wolf E-STEM K-8
Most Original: "Nature's Natural Fertilizer" by Nyjel Sebastian, Louisa Boren STEM K-8
Best Data Analysis: "Automatic Shades" by Nathaniel Olson, Madison MS
Most Likely to Be Patented: "Carbon Catcher" by Eva Herdener, Louisa Boren STEM K-8
Best Aeronautics Project: "Home Hovercrafting" by Sebastian Pallais-Aks & Lennox Weiner, Hamilton International
Judges' Special Recognition Award: "Bike Charge" by Maya Clouse, Eckstein MS
Judges' Special Recognition Award: Electricity in the Heat" by Vivian Bailey & Emily Malone, Hamilton International 

Grade 8 ScienceGrade 8 Engineering and Design winnersGrade 7 Science winnersGrade 6 Science winnersGrade 6 Engineering Design winnersGrade 7 Engineering Design winners
© Seattle Public SchoolsWebsite by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.